Yasmin Varela v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co. ( 2024 )
[…] the Uniform Arbitration Act.”)); see also Alpine Glass, Inc. v. Ill. Farmers Ins. Co.,
    
    531 F.3d 679
    , 683 (8th Cir. 2008) (exploring Minnesota’s no-fault arbitration
    scheme and noting that “the district court could not have entered a final judgment in
    light of its mandatory obligation under Minnesota law to review the arbitrator’s legal
    conclusions de novo”).
    2
    The No-Fault Act delegates authority to the Minnesota Supreme Court to
    promulgate rules governing no-fault arbitration. Minn. No-Fault Act § 65B.525
    subd. 1 (“The supreme court and the several courts of general trial jurisdiction of
    this state shall by rules of court or other constitutionally allowable device, provide
    for the mandatory submission to binding arbitration of all cases at issue where the
    claim at the commencement of arbitration is in an amount of $ 10,000 or less.”); see
    also Ill. Farmers Ins. Co. v. Glass Serv. Co., 
    683 N.W.2d 792
    , 801 (Minn. 2004).
    -5-
    The FAA grants this court jurisdiction over a limited set of interlocutory
    orders. See Reid, 
    701 F.3d at 844
    ; see also Morgan v. Sundance, Inc., 
    596 U.S. 411
    ,