990 F.3d 631, 635 (8th Cir. 2021), quoting United States v. Long,
[…] Trice lifted her bed and dropped it to the ground while she was in it. Sister and A.H. fled the home, while Brother grabbed the family cat, ran to his room, and hid. A.H. asked a passerby to call the police, telling her that “my sister’s dad is hitting my mom.” When police questioned Chamberlain at the apartment, she had blood on her face (though she denied that Trice hit her, offering several possible reasons for the nosebleed). Trice, who left before police arrived, was arrested. Under
Iowa Code § 726.6(1)(a), a parent, or person with custody or control of a child, commits child endangerment when he “[k]nowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor's physical, mental or emotional health or safety.” Child endangerment is a general intent crime in Iowa. State v. Benson,
919 N.W.2d 237, 245 (Iowa 2018).