579 U.S. 500, 504 (2016). Where a statute lists elements in the alternative and creates multiple offenses, we may look to “a limited class of documents (for example, the indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to determine what crime, with what elements, a defendant was convicted of.”
Id. at 505-06; see Shepard v. United States,
544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005). Applying this approach to Parker’s disputed convictions, we conclude that both offenses qualify as violent felonies. The second-degree battery statute in Arkansas is divisible into multiple offenses.
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-202(a); United States v. -3- Rice,
813 F.3d 704, 705 (8th Cir. 2016). The charging document for Parker’s conviction alleged that he “feloniously, with the purpose of causing physical injury to another person . . . did cause serious physical injury” to the victim. To commit that violation, an offender must act purposefully, and it is not possible to cause serious physical injury without using physical force.