To commit that violation, an offender must act purposefully, and it is not possible to cause serious physical injury without using physical force. Parker’s offense of conviction thus required the use of physical force against the person of another. United States v. Myers,
928 F.3d 763, 767 (8th Cir. 2019); United States v. Winston,
845 F.3d 876, 878 (8th Cir. 2017). The Arkansas statute prohibiting domestic battering in the third degree is also divisible into multiple offenses.
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-305; United States v. Eason,
829 F.3d 633, 642 (8th Cir. 2016). Parker’s charging document alleged that he “unlawfully, feloniously, with the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or household member, did cause physical injury to” the victim who was a member of the family or household. Those elements require proof of purposeful conduct causing physical injury. So the crime entails the use of physical force against another, and the offense qualifies as a violent felony. United States v. Eason,