Tracy A. Brown v. Gary W. Pyatt , 486 F.3d 423 ( 2007 )
[…] The
    language of § 542(a) imposes an obligation on any entity other than a custodian who
    comes into "possession, custody or control" of property of the estate after the
    bankruptcy petition is filed to deliver the property to the trustee. It says nothing,
    however, about whether that obligation continues after custody or control ceases, nor
    does it specify whether an entity which lacks control may properly be subject to a
    motion to compel turnover. The language of adjacent provisions in the bankruptcy
    code (such as §§ 544, 545, 547, 548, and 549) expressly supplies the trustee with
    rights and remedies. See, e.g., 
    11 U.S.C. § 549
    (a) ("[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer
    of property of the estate . . . ."). In contrast, the text of § 542(a) does not directly
    address what turnover remedies a trustee possesses. Instead, it prescribes a duty for
    other entities to "deliver to the trustee" and "account for" certain property. Because