United States v. Joseph Garner ( 2024 )
[…] v.
    Joseph Garner
    lllllllllllllllllllllDefendant - Appellant
    ____________
    Appeal from United States District Court
    for the Eastern District of Arkansas - Central
    ____________
    Submitted: June 10, 2024
    Filed: October 21, 2024
    ____________
    Before LOKEN, ERICKSON, and GRASZ, Circuit Judges.
    ____________
    LOKEN, Circuit Judge.
    Joseph Garner pleaded guilty to Receipt/Distribution of Child Pornography in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2251
    (a)(2) and (b). The plea agreement acknowledged that,
    under the governing sentencing statute, § 2252(b)(1), Garner would be subject to a
    statutory five-year mandatory minimum term of imprisonment that would increase to
    fifteen years if the court determines that he has a prior conviction under enumerated
    federal laws or “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse,
    sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.” The government
    agreed to dismiss a second count charging Garner with Attempted Production of
    Child Pornography in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2251
    (a). After a change of plea
    hearing, the district court1 accepted the guilty plea and dismissed the attempted
    production count.