United States v. Joseph Garner ( 2024 )
[…] The government
    agreed to dismiss a second count charging Garner with Attempted Production of
    Child Pornography in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2251
    (a). After a change of plea
    hearing, the district court1 accepted the guilty plea and dismissed the attempted
    production count.
    Garner’s Presentence Investigation Report (“PSR”), published prior to
    sentencing, noted that his criminal history included a 2015 Texas conviction for
    Indecency with a Child; Exposing Anus or Genitals in violation of Texas Penal Code
    § 21.11(a)(2)(A). Section 21.11(a), titled Indecency With a Child, provides:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years
    of age . . . [he]:
    (1) engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to
    engage in sexual contact; or
    (2) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person:
    (A) exposes the person’s anus or any part of the person’s genitals,
    knowing the child is present; or
    (B) causes the child to expose the child’s anus or any part of the
    child’s genitals.
    Tex. Penal Code § 21.11 (effective Sept. 1, 2009 to Aug. 31, 2017). Garner was
    convicted in 2015 after a jury trial for masturbating in front of a child for the purpose
    of sexual gratification. The Fifth Circuit has held that both contact and exposure