See Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Res. Conservation & Dev. Comm'n,
461 U.S. 190, 212 (1983). And they point to a section of the Atomic Energy Act that permits the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) to enter into agreements with a state to permit the state to regulate "for the protection of the public health and safety from radiation hazards." See
42 U.S.C. § 2021(b). That statute goes on to say that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards," see
id.§ 2021(k), which the defendants read to mean that states cannot regulate the hazards of radiation absent the requisite agreement, as here.