United States v. Anthony Lemicy ( 2024 )
[…] Id.
    at 568. Because a reasonable juror could find each of the elements of § 2251(a)
    -14-
    proven beyond a reasonable doubt, we will not disturb the jury’s verdicts. The
    district court did not err in denying Lemicy’s motion for judgment of acquittal as to
    Counts Two and Three.
    2.    Counts One and Four
    Lemicy also asserts that the videos of the minor females in the shower did not
    depict sexually explicit conduct because there was no lascivious exhibition of the
    girls’ genitals. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2256
    (2)(A)(v) (defining “sexually explicit conduct”
    to include the “lascivious exhibition of the anus, genitals, or pubic area of any
    person”). Lemicy contends the videos merely show the girls showering while
    talking about clothing and hairstyles. He seeks to discredit the witnesses’ and
    prosecutor’s opinion that the videos focused on the girls’ genitals, concluding “the
    videos speak for themselves.”