United States v. Stanley Silva ( 2019 )
[…] offense.” United States v. Shockley, 
    816 F.3d 1058
    , 1062 (8th Cir. 2016). However,
    before applying the categorical approach, the district court must determine the statute
    of conviction. See United States v. Twiggs, 
    678 F.3d 671
    , 674 (8th Cir. 2012). This
    is a factual finding that we review for clear error. 
    Id. There are
    two possible statutes of conviction for Silva’s burglary offense
    (called “Burglary & Larceny” on the judgment and the “notice of criminal
    disposition” reviewed by the district court).2 One, Miss. Code § 97-17-23, defines
    burglary as “breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling
    house of another . . . with intent to commit some crime therein,” and can result in up
    to 25 years in prison. The other, Miss. Code § 97-17-33(1), defines burglary as the
    breaking and entering of structures other than a dwelling house, and can be punished
    by up to seven years in prison. The parties agree that § 97-17-23 describes generic