Ciaran Redmond v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] land underlying Victorville on behalf of the federal government, and a letter from
    the California State Lands Commission, dated September 27, 2002, stating that,
    while there was no information in the Commission’s files indicating that the War
    Department letter was recorded with the San Bernardino County Recorder, the
    Commission “presum[ed]” that it was. Redmond I, 748 F. App’x at 761.
    These documents matter because, for the federal government to gain
    jurisdiction over state land, it must comply with 
    40 U.S.C. § 3112
    , which requires
    an “authorized officer” to “indicate acceptance of jurisdiction on behalf of the
    Government by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in
    another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated.” In
    1944, California Government Code § 120 required the governor to record that
    federal acceptance of jurisdiction over the land with the county recorder’s office to
    effectuate the transfer of jurisdiction. See People v. Brown, 
    69 Cal. App. 2d 602
    , 605
    (Cal. App. 1945).