United States v. Shapour Motamedi ( 2022 )
[…] See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1320a-7b(b)(3). One of those safe harbors invites the Secretary of Health and
    Human Services to promulgate regulations exempting certain “payment practice[s]”
    from criminal liability under the Statute. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(3)(E).
    In yet another law, Congress provided criteria to HHS for establishing and
    modifying these safe harbors. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(a)(2). This law set out eight
    relatively specific factors for HHS to consider in adopting or amending a safe harbor
    regulation. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(a)(2)(A)–(H). But the law ends with what’s
    been called a “catchall provision”—permitting HHS to consider “[a]ny other factors
    the Secretary deems appropriate in the interest of preventing fraud and abuse in
    Federal health care programs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7d(a)(2)(I). It is here that the
    1
    Appellants complain.
    Appellants contend that this catchall provision grants HHS almost unfettered
    authority to decide which actions are criminal under the Anti-Kickback Statute with
    no meaningful congressional guidance.