Hiramanek v. Hiramanek , 588 F. App'x 681 ( 2014 )
[…] will so strong that it makes a person reasonably unable to resist a demand to sign”
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)); Sparkman v. Comm’r, 
    509 F.3d 1149
    , 1155 (9th Cir. 2007) (under the clear error standard, this court will reverse
    the Tax Court’s findings only when it is “left with the definite and firm conviction
    that a mistake has been committed”).
    The Tax Court did not clearly err by concluding that Hiramanek’s former
    2                                    12-70325
    spouse was entitled to equitable relief under 26 U.S.C. § 66(c). See 26 C.F.R.
    § 1.66-4 (equitable relief resulting from the operation of community property law
    may be available, even if the requirements for traditional relief are not satisfied, if
    “it would be inequitable to hold the requesting spouse liable for the unpaid tax or
    deficiency”); Rev. Proc. 2003-61 (listing factors to determine whether to grant
    equitable relief), modified and superseded by Rev. Proc. 2013-34.
    We reject Hiramanek’s contentions concerning untimeliness, alleged denial
    of due process, and evidentiary challenges.