88 Stat. 2076(1975). The Speedy Trial Act sets three time limits to ensure timely prosecution of a criminal action: (1) § 3161(b
[…] See Pub. L. No. 93-619, § 101, 88 Stat. at 2081. As a result, a circuit split arose as to whether the § 3161(h) tolling provisions applied to the ninety-day detention clock in § 3164—some courts permitted tolling while others, including this Court, held that detainees must be tried or released after ninety days of continuous detention. See United States v. Tirasso,
532 F.2d 1298, 1300 (9th Cir. 1976); see also United States v. Corley,
548 F.2d 1043, 1044 (D.C. Cir. 1976). To resolve the split, Congress amended § 3164 to include the language: “The periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section.” 18 U.S.C. 3164(b); Speedy Trial Act Amendments of 1979, Pub. L. No. 96-43,
93 Stat. 327, 329. Therefore, the plain language of § 3164(b) is pertinent to this appeal.