88 Stat. 2076(1975). The Speedy Trial Act sets three time limits to ensure timely prosecution of a criminal action: (1) § 3161(b
[…] The first provision is § 3161(h), which provides for a number of excludable delays.4 The specific “excludable delay” at issue is the ends- of-justice exclusion, § 3161(h)(7), which provides that “[a]ny period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by any judge . . . if the judge granted such continuance on the basis of his findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial. . . .” shall be excluded in computing the time within which the trial must commence. Id. § 3161(h)(7)(A) (emphasis added). The last provision implicated here is § 3164(b), which provides, “[t]he periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation” for pretrial detention. 4 These enumerated periods of delay include, among others: (1) delays resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant; (2) delays during which prosecution is deferred pursuant to an agreement with the defendant; (3) delays resulting from the unavailability of the