88 Stat. 2076(1975). The Speedy Trial Act sets three time limits to ensure timely prosecution of a criminal action: (1) § 3161(b
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3161(b) (the “thirty-day charging clock”). Second,
18 U.S.C. § 3161(c) requires that the trial of a defendant commence “within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer . . . , whichever date last occurs.”
Id.§ 3161(c)(1) (the “seventy-day trial clock”). If trial does not begin within the requisite time and the defendant moves for dismissal prior to trial, the court must dismiss the indictment. Id. § 3162(a)(2). Third,
18 U.S.C. § 3164(b) provides that the trial of any defendant incarcerated awaiting trial “shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention[.]”
Id.§ 3164(b) (the “ninety-day pretrial detention clock”). Generally, courts must release any defendant from pretrial detention after ninety days of detention. Id. § 3164(c).