United States v. Kenneth Door ( 2021 )
[…] See Rehaif, 
    139 S. Ct. at 2194
    . A separate provision provides that any person who
    “knowingly violates” § 922(g) shall be fined or imprisoned.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (a)(2). Rehaif had come to the United States
    on a student visa but had been dismissed from school, making
    his presence unlawful. Rehaif, 
    139 S. Ct. at 2194
    . He was
    arrested after he visited a firing range to shoot two firearms,
    and was charged with violating § 922(g). Id. Rehaif argued
    that although he had possessed firearms, the district court
    ammunition . . . .” Section 924(a)(2) provides: “Whoever knowingly
    violates subsection . . . (g) . . . of section 922 shall be fined as provided in
    this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
    4
    
    18 U.S.C. § 931
    (a) makes it “unlawful for a person to purchase,
    own, or possess body armor, if that person has been convicted of a felony
    that is—(1) a crime of violence (as defined in section 16).” Section 16
    provides, in relevant part: “The term ‘crime of violence’ means—(a) an
    offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
    physical force against the person or property of another.” Section