Quintero also argues that we should overturn Strong because it was based on the “faulty premise . . . that inpatient confinement is always necessary to achieve the government’s interests” and “[r]ecent empirical evidence refutes the premise underlying Strong.” We see no such “premise” in our decision. If there is a premise to be had here, it is Congress’s. Nevertheless, we see no impediment in the statute to the Attorney General—in his discretion, not ours— choosing outpatient treatment as the “suitable facility.”
18 U.S.C. § 4241(d); see
id.§ 4247(a)(2) (defining “suitable facility” as “a facility that is suitable to provide care or treatment given the nature of the offense and the UNITED STATES V. QUINTERO 17 characteristics of the defendant”). Even if there is recent empirical evidence confirming the effectiveness of outpatient treatment, we cannot revisit Strong. Finally, Quintero points us to a recent decision of the Georgia Supreme Court. See Carr v. State,