United States v. Sonia Quintero ( 2021 )
[…] involuntary medication orders).
    Quintero also argues that we should overturn Strong
    because it was based on the “faulty premise . . . that inpatient
    confinement is always necessary to achieve the government’s
    interests” and “[r]ecent empirical evidence refutes the
    premise underlying Strong.” We see no such “premise” in
    our decision. If there is a premise to be had here, it is
    Congress’s. Nevertheless, we see no impediment in the
    statute to the Attorney General—in his discretion, not ours—
    choosing outpatient treatment as the “suitable facility.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4241
    (d); see 
    id.
     § 4247(a)(2) (defining “suitable
    facility” as “a facility that is suitable to provide care or
    treatment given the nature of the offense and the
    UNITED STATES V. QUINTERO                    17
    characteristics of the defendant”). Even if there is recent
    empirical evidence confirming the effectiveness of outpatient
    treatment, we cannot revisit Strong.
    Finally, Quintero points us to a recent decision of the