United States v. Sonia Quintero ( 2021 )
[…] statute and must include a patient history and present
    symptoms; a description of the tests that were employed; the
    examining psychiatrist’s or psychologist’s diagnosis and
    prognosis; and a conclusion as to whether the person is
    suffering from mental impairment that renders him
    incompetent to assist in his defense. Id. § 4247(c). The
    report must be followed by a hearing at which the defendant
    is required to be represented by counsel, and for which
    counsel will be appointed for him “if he is financially unable
    to obtain adequate representation.” Id. § 4247(d). At the
    hearing, the defendant must be afforded the “opportunity to
    testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his
    behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who
    appear at the hearing.” Id. § 4241(c), 4727(d). After the
    hearing, the court must find by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent to stand
    trial before committing the defendant to the custody of the
    Attorney General. Id. § 4241(d).