United States v. Sonia Quintero ( 2021 )
[…] (d); see
    Strong, 
    489 F.3d at 1057
     (holding that mandatory
    commitment under § 4241(d) does not violate due process).
    The district court’s responsibility is to make the appropriate
    determination that the defendant is mentally incompetent.
    The court has no role in determining the “suitable facility.”
    Other provisions of the IDRA support this construction of
    § 4241(d). For an initial psychological evaluation of a
    pretrial defendant—the step before commitment for
    competency restoration evaluation—Congress employed
    almost identical language to § 4241(d), except that it used the
    permissive verb “may” in § 4247(b). See 
    18 U.S.C. § 4247
    (b) (“[T]he court may commit the person to be
    examined for a reasonable period . . . to the custody of the
    Attorney General for placement in a suitable facility.”)
    (emphasis added)). And the IDRA provides that upon
    restoration of competency, “the court shall order his
    immediate discharge from the facility in which he is
    hospitalized.” 
    Id.
     § 4241(e) (emphasis added). In order for