United States v. Harinder Singh ( 2021 )
[…] intent to conceal the transportation, not an intent to transport in order to
    conceal.”).
    14               UNITED STATES V. SINGH
    purpose where checks (derived from drug funds) given to
    criminal defense lawyers had false payees and the funds
    themselves were moved from “Miami to New York to Israel
    and then back to Miami.” In sum, we conclude that the
    Government adduced sufficient evidence of Singh’s
    concealment purpose.
    II
    Next, Singh argues that the evidence introduced by the
    Government was insufficient to support his conviction under
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1960
    , which bars the operation of an unlicensed
    money transmitting business. “Money transmitting” under
    § 1960(b)(2) “includes transferring funds on behalf of the
    public by any and all means including but not limited to
    transfers within this country or to locations abroad[.]”
    “A money transmitting business receives money from a
    customer and then, for a fee paid by the customer, transmits
    that money to a recipient in a place that the customer
    designates[.]” United States v. Velastegui, 
    199 F.3d 590
    , 592
    (2d Cir. 1999).