18 U.S.C. § 1956(h)), conspiracy to operate an unlicensed money transmitting business (
[…] Moreover, the enhancement facts do not create a new offense and the sentence increase is not derived from the extent of a conspiracy. While the offense level increase (six) is greater than four and the enhanced sentence length (151 to 188 months) more than doubles the length based on the initial guidelines range (78 to 97 months), these factors, considered in the aggregate, do not require application of a clear and convincing evidence standard. UNITED STATES V. SINGH 25 in drug proceeds from Canada to Los Angeles certainly seems like it should violate
18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), the statutory provision at issue here. The provision prohibits engaging in a “financial transaction” involving the proceeds of unlawful activity “knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part . . . to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.” Using a hawala network to transfer money undoubtedly qualifies as a “financial transaction” as that term is defined. § 1956(c)(3)–(4).