18 U.S.C. § 1956(h)), conspiracy to operate an unlicensed money transmitting business (
[…] In sum, we conclude that the Government adduced sufficient evidence of Singh’s concealment purpose. II Next, Singh argues that the evidence introduced by the Government was insufficient to support his conviction under
18 U.S.C. § 1960, which bars the operation of an unlicensed money transmitting business. “Money transmitting” under § 1960(b)(2) “includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad[.]” “A money transmitting business receives money from a customer and then, for a fee paid by the customer, transmits that money to a recipient in a place that the customer designates[.]” United States v. Velastegui,
199 F.3d 590, 592 (2d Cir. 1999). That is precisely what Singh did.