Isabel Gonzalez-Veliz v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] Gonzalez-Veliz that if she did not provide her biometrics
    before the next hearing her application would be deemed
    abandoned. The IJ also noted that the government would be
    providing Gonzalez-Veliz with certain instructions on how
    to complete her biometrics and that Gonzalez-Veliz should
    “immediately start following” them.
    Gonzalez-Veliz did not follow the instructions but
    argues that her duty to comply ended when she submitted the
    three items to USCIS. This argument is belied by the clear
    text of 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.47
    (c), which places the burden on the
    alien “to . . . comply with the requirements to provide
    biometrics and other biographical information in conformity
    with . . . the instructions to the applications . . . and
    instructions provided by DHS, within the time allowed by
    the [IJ]’s order.” The possibility of the government’s failure
    to issue the requisite notices is contemplated by the
    instructions, which tell the alien to call a particular number
    if she does not receive the requisite notices after her
    submission.