Allana Baroni v. David Seror ( 2022 )
[…] the bankruptcy court’s discretion.” Pioneer, 
    264 F.3d at 806
    .
    We will reverse the bankruptcy court only if its decision was
    “based on an erroneous conclusion of law or when the record
    contains no evidence on which [the bankruptcy court]
    rationally could have based [its] decision.” 
    Id.
     at 806–07
    (first alteration in original) (quoting Benedor Corp. v.
    Conejo Enters., Inc. (In re Conejo Enters., Inc.), 
    96 F.3d 346
    , 351 (9th Cir. 1996)).
    The standard for converting a Chapter 11 case to Chapter
    7 is set out in 
    11 U.S.C. § 1112
    . This statute provides that
    the bankruptcy court “shall convert a case under this chapter
    to a case under chapter 7 or dismiss a case under this chapter,
    whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate,
    for cause.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1112
    (b)(1). However, even if cause
    is established, Section 1112(b)(2) prohibits a bankruptcy
    court from granting relief under Section 1112(b)(1) if the
    bankruptcy “court finds and specifically identifies unusual