11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1). The panel held that the party seeking
[…] A. Chapter 7 Conversion “The decision to convert [a] case to Chapter 7 is within the bankruptcy court’s discretion.” Pioneer,
264 F.3d at 806. We will reverse the bankruptcy court only if its decision was “based on an erroneous conclusion of law or when the record contains no evidence on which [the bankruptcy court] rationally could have based [its] decision.”
Id.at 806–07 (first alteration in original) (quoting Benedor Corp. v. Conejo Enters., Inc. (In re Conejo Enters., Inc.),
96 F.3d 346, 351 (9th Cir. 1996)). The standard for converting a Chapter 11 case to Chapter 7 is set out in
11 U.S.C. § 1112. This statute provides that the bankruptcy court “shall convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 or dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause.”
11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1).