Julio Villavicencio v. Jefferson Sessions ( 2018 )
[…] I. BACKGROUND
    Villavicencio is a native and citizen of Mexico, who
    entered the United States illegally in 1979 and adjusted his
    status to lawful permanent resident in the following decade.
    On January 20, 2010, an information was filed in Nevada
    charging Villavicencio with burglary and grand larceny under
    N.R.S. §§ 205.060 and 205.220, respectively. The state
    2
    N.R.S. § 199.480 provides in pertinent part:
    3. Whenever two or more persons conspire:
    (a) To commit any crime other than those set forth
    in subsections 1 and 2, and no punishment is otherwise
    prescribed by law;
    ...
    each person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
    3
    N.R.S. § 454.351 provides in pertinent part:
    1. Any person within this State who possesses,
    procures, obtains, processes, produces, derives,
    manufactures, sells, offers for sale, gives away or
    otherwise furnishes any drug which may not be
    lawfully introduced into interstate commerce under the
    Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act is guilty of a
    misdemeanor.
    (Footnote reference omitted).
    10              VILLAVICENCIO V. SESSIONS
    subsequently filed two amended informations containing the
    same charges, and a third amended information charging
    Villavicencio solely with grand larceny. A judgment of
    conviction was entered on the grand larceny charge.
    Three months before entry of the judgment of conviction
    on the grand larceny charge, an information was filed in
    Nevada charging Villavicencio with possession of a
    controlled substance with intent to sell (N.R.S. 453.337), and
    sale of a controlled substance (N.R.S. 453.321), identifying
    methamphetamine as the controlled substance. An amended
    information charged Villavicencio with conspiracy to possess
    drugs that may not be introduced into interstate commerce
    (N.R.S. 199.480 and N.R.S. 454.351), also identifying
    methamphetamine as the controlled substance. Villavicencio
    agreed to plead guilty to three conspiracy counts in two
    separate cases. Judgments of conviction were entered in both