Charles Branham v. State of Montana ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 677
    . Under Montana law, the proceeding is not a direct
    appeal.
    B
    The deadlines to apply for review by the Sentence
    Review Division also suggest that that proceeding is
    appropriately characterized as a form of collateral review. A
    prisoner seeking sentence review must apply within 60 days
    of the date the sentence was imposed, of the determination
    of an appeal to the Montana Supreme Court, or of the
    determination of a petition for post-conviction relief,
    whichever is latest. 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-903
    (1); Mont.
    Sentence Rev. Div. R. 2. In addition, if the prisoner is unable
    to meet those deadlines and can show cause, the Sentence
    Review Division may “consider any late request for review
    of sentence and may grant or deny the request.” 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-903
    (3); Mont. Sentence Rev. Div. R. 7.
    BRANHAM V. STATE OF MONTANA                      13
    The timing rules are significant for two reasons. First, a
    prisoner can seek review by the Sentence Review Division