United States v. Duane Nishiie ( 2021 )
[…] General; Richard B. Evans, Peter M. Nothstein, and Erica
    O’Brien Waymack, Trial Attorneys, Public Integrity
    Section; Criminal Division, United States Department of
    Justice, Washington, D.C.; for Plaintiff-Appellant.
    De Anna S. Dotson (argued), Dana Point, California, for
    Defendant-Appellee.
    4               UNITED STATES V. NISHIIE
    OPINION
    R. NELSON, Circuit Judge:
    This appeal raises a question of first impression: which
    of the three categories of offenses under the Wartime
    Suspension of Limitations Act (“WSLA”), 
    18 U.S.C. § 3287
    —fraud, property, or contract—is modified by a
    clause requiring a nexus between the charged criminal
    conduct and a specific, ongoing war or congressional
    authorization of military force. If the WSLA’s war nexus
    clause—“which is connected with or related to the
    prosecution of the war or directly connected with or related
    to the authorized use of the Armed Forces”—applies, then
    the criminal charges against Duane Nishiie are time barred.
    The district court held the WSLA’s war nexus clause
    modifies both the fraud and property offense categories,
    meaning the seven criminal counts against Nishiie were time
    barred.