Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] Sabrineh Ardalan and Philip L. Torrey, Attorneys; George
    Biashvili, Salah Muhiddin, and Michael Shang, Law
    Students; Harvard Immigration and Refugee Clinical
    Program, Cambridge, Massachusetts; for Amici Curiae
    Immigration Law Scholars.
    6                  CHENEAU V. GARLAND
    OPINION
    THOMAS, Chief Judge:
    We voted to rehear this case en banc to consider the
    requirements for two different pathways by which a child of
    a naturalized citizen parent can derive U.S. citizenship under
    former 
    8 U.S.C. § 1432
    (a)(5) (1994) (repealed 2000). Under
    the first pathway, a child “residing in the United States
    pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the
    time of the naturalization of the parent” is eligible for
    derivative citizenship; under the second, a child is eligible
    who “thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United
    States while under the age of eighteen years.” 
    Id.
    A three-judge panel of this court previously interpreted