Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] basis in the statute at all.
    The majority similarly gets no mileage in pointing out
    that “[t]he term ‘reside permanently’ appears elsewhere in the
    INA, but not as a synonym for ‘lawful admission for
    permanent residence.’” The examples the majority cites from
    other code provisions all have one thing in common: the
    phrase “reside permanently” is used in a provision that on its
    own already required lawful permanent residence. In those
    different contexts, “reside permanently” must therefore be
    performing a different function than it does in § 1432(a)(5)’s
    second clause.
    Take for instance 
    8 U.S.C. § 1438
    . It provides that
    former U.S. citizens who lost their citizenship after fighting
    for allied countries during World War II could regain their
    citizenship if they had “been lawfully admitted to the United
    States for permanent residence and intend[] to reside
    permanently in the United States.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1438
    (b)(2)
    (emphasis added). In this context “reside permanently”
    CHENEAU V. GARLAND                         45
    creates an additional, domicile-type requirement beyond
    lawful permanent resident status. The same is true of the