Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] “[l]egal entry must be strictly complied with. Mere physical
    presence or temporary entrance by permission is not legal
    entry nor legal residence for the purpose of acquiring
    citizenship.” Sidney Kansas, U.S. Immigration: Exclusion
    and Deportation and Citizenship of the United States of
    America 345 (1940); see also Sidney Kansas, Citizenship of
    the United States of America 81–82 (1936) (same).
    In 1940, Congress repealed and replaced the derivative
    citizenship provisions. Nationality Act of 1940, ch. 876,
    § 504, 
    54 Stat. 1137
    , 1172–74. Like § 1432(a)(5), the 1940
    Act broke things down based on the timing of the child’s
    residence in the United States as compared to the timing of
    the parent’s naturalization. Thus, under the 1940 Act, a child
    would gain derivative citizenship if he: “[1] resid[ed] in the
    United States at the time of the naturalization of the parent
    last naturalized . . . or [2] thereafter begins to reside
    CHENEAU V. GARLAND                        31
    permanently in the United States while under the age of
    eighteen years.” Nationality Act of 1940, ch. 876, § 314, 
    54 Stat. 1137
    , 1145–46. The second clause, one will observe,
    carries forward the “reside permanently” language from the
    1907 Act and is identical to the clause we are required to
    interpret in this case. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1432