Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] could regain citizenship if he or she “has been lawfully
    admitted to the United States for permanent residence and
    intends to reside permanently in the United States” (emphasis
    added)). Other INA provisions that were contemporaneous
    with § 1432(a) and have since been repealed used the terms
    as separate requirements, rather than one as a shorthand for
    the other. See id. § 1433(a)(5)(A) (1994) (“[T]he child is
    residing permanently in the United States with the citizen
    parent, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
    residence . . . .”); id. § 1431(a)(2) (1994) (providing for
    derivative citizenship for children born outside the United
    States of one citizen parent if they were “residing in the
    United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
    residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter and
    begin[] to reside permanently in the United States while
    under the age of eighteen years” (emphasis added)).
    Third, construing the second pathway to derivative
    citizenship as not requiring lawful permanent residence does
    not render either provision superfluous, as we suggested in
    Romero-Ruiz. See 
    538 F.3d at 1062
     (referring to someone