Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] permanently reside in the United States within the meaning
    of the INA.” The majority gives as its example “green card
    commuters” who “can be lawfully admitted for permanent
    residence despite physically residing in Canada or Mexico
    and crossing the border to work.” But this example only
    confirms the depth of the surplusage problem that the
    majority opinion creates.
    It is true that those with lawful permanent resident status,
    such as green card commuters, may live outside this country
    and not necessarily reside in the United States. But
    § 1432(a)(5) is a statute about citizenship.               And
    § 1432(a)(5)’s first clause provides derivative citizenship to
    children “residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful
    admission for permanent residence.” The majority does not
    explain how a child permanently residing outside the United
    States would even qualify for derivative citizenship.
    Congress enacted § 1432 “to ensure that only those alien
    42                 CHENEAU V. GARLAND