Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] in order to become an immigrant.” (citation omitted)). Thus, we agree
    with Cheneau that the “categories” do not completely “overlap.”
    CHENEAU V. GARLAND                        17
    difficult to imagine why Congress would write two provisions
    that use different words but mean the same thing, when it
    could have written one provision along the lines of ‘pursuant
    to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of
    naturalization or thereafter.’” 971 F.3d at 974 (Bennett, J.,
    concurring); see, e.g., 
    8 U.S.C. § 1431
    (a)(2) (1994) (granting
    derivative citizenship to children who satisfy certain
    requirements, including “residing in the United States
    pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the
    time of naturalization or thereafter” (emphasis added)).
    Finally, Congress’s decision to eliminate the “reside
    permanently” pathway and narrow the availability of
    derivative citizenship in 2000 indicates that the previous
    version of the statute was broader. Congress revised the