Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] Ruiz rejected the majority’s current interpretation as
    “unreasonable and contrary to the natural reading of the
    language.” 
    538 F.3d at 1062
    . As Romero-Ruiz explained,
    “[t]o interpret the second clause as conferring derivative
    citizenship on children who otherwise meet the requirements
    as long as they are permanently living in the United States
    would render the first clause—requiring legal permanent
    40                 CHENEAU V. GARLAND
    residence—superfluous.” 
    Id.
     That reasoning was right on the
    mark.
    Section 1432(a)(5)’s first clause confers derivative
    citizenship if the child “is residing in the United States
    pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the
    time of the naturalization of the parent.” As the Board of
    Immigration Appeals has explained, under the majority’s
    interpretation, “[a]n alien would rarely if ever need to be
    ‘residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission
    for permanent residence’ because he or she could simply