Monssef Cheneau v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] The term “reside permanently” appears elsewhere in the
    INA, but not as a synonym for “lawful admission for
    permanent residence.” See id. § 1438 (describing a process
    by which a former U.S. citizen who had lost his or her
    citizenship by fighting for another country in World War II
    could regain citizenship if he or she “has been lawfully
    admitted to the United States for permanent residence and
    intends to reside permanently in the United States” (emphasis
    added)). Other INA provisions that were contemporaneous
    with § 1432(a) and have since been repealed used the terms
    as separate requirements, rather than one as a shorthand for
    the other. See id. § 1433(a)(5)(A) (1994) (“[T]he child is
    residing permanently in the United States with the citizen
    parent, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
    residence . . . .”); id. § 1431(a)(2) (1994) (providing for
    derivative citizenship for children born outside the United
    States of one citizen parent if they were “residing in the
    United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent