A Community Voice v. Usepa ( 2021 )
[…] exposure, it seems that EPA has few options in setting a standard that
    would be or will be acceptable to the majority and Petitioners.
    A COMMUNITY VOICE V. USEPA                             43
    4. § 2682(a)(1) & § 2685(a)
    The application of both §§ 2682 and 2685 affirm that
    Congress intended EPA to consider nonrisk factors in
    promulgating § 2683. As noted above, Congress required
    EPA to set standards for dangerous levels of lead for purposes
    of implementing Title IV and Title X. In enacting lead-based
    paint activities, § 2682, and state programs, § 2685, Congress
    did not allow EPA to set separate lead-contaminated dust and
    soil levels. Rather, Congress mandated that EPA “shall
    conduct a comprehensive program to promote safe, effective,
    and affordable monitoring, detection, and abatement of lead-
    based paint and other lead exposure hazards,” § 2685(a), and
    it should “tak[e] into account [the] reliability, effectiveness,
    and safety” in drafting regulations “for performing lead-based
    paint activities,” § 2682(a)(1).
    Section 2682 requires EPA set forth regulations “in