A Community Voice v. Usepa ( 2021 )
[…] EPA properly did. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601(c), 2683.
    Other sister circuits have similarly concluded that
    § 2601(c) applies to EPA’s promulgation of regulations under
    the TSCA. See Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. EPA,
    
    682 F.3d 1032
    , 1039 (D.C. Cir. 2012); Corrosion Proof
    Fittings v. EPA, 
    947 F.2d 1201
    , 1222 (5th Cir. 1991); Chem.
    Mfrs. Ass’n v. EPA, 
    899 F.2d 344
    , 348 n.5 (5th Cir. 1990);
    Ausimont U.S.A. Inc. v. EPA, 
    838 F.2d 93
    , 95 (3d Cir. 1988).
    Importantly, the D.C. Circuit applied § 2601(c) to Title IV,
    specifically in relation to § 2682. It noted:
    The TSCA was passed in 1976 with the
    following preface: “It is the intent of Congress
    that the Administrator shall carry out this
    chapter in a reasonable and prudent manner,
    and that the Administrator shall consider the
    environmental, economic, and social impact
    of any action the Administrator takes or
    proposes to take under this chapter.”
    15 U.S.C. § 2601(c) (emphasis added).
    Although the TSCA thus “expressly requires
    A COMMUNITY VOICE V. USEPA                    35
    the Administrator to consider” the “economic
    consequences” of action taken under the Act,
    Envtl. Def. Fund v. EPA, 
    636 F.2d 1267