Washington State Dairy Fed. v. Usepa ( 2021 )
[…] WSDF’s purpose, and the participation of the individual members is not required.
    See id.
    2. The EPA contends the petition is time barred because it was filed years
    after the date the Report was issued and the AOC became effective. The SDWA
    3
    provides that a petition for review “shall be filed within the 45-day period
    beginning on the date of the promulgation of the regulation or any other final
    Agency action with respect to which review is sought or on the date of the
    determination with respect to which review is sought.” 42 U.S.C. § 300j-7(a)(2).
    A petition “may be filed after the expiration of such 45-day period if the petition is
    based solely on grounds arising after the expiration of such period.” Id.
    The Report and AOC were issued in 2013. The petition for review was filed
    in February 2020. To explain this seven year delay, petitioners rely on the
    affidavit of Adam Dolsen, the owner of one of the dairies that entered into the