Celia Mazzei v. Cir ( 2021 )
[…] This is such a case. As
    we have set forth in detail above, Congress has expressly
    decreed that FSCs can engage in transactions, with
    commonly controlled entities, that lack any economic
    substance and that are assigned hypothetical values
    determined according to statutory formulas that bear no
    relationship to any underlying real-world valuation. See
    supra at 13–15. Indeed, as this case well illustrates, the
    entire FSC need not have any substance to it because it can
    “contract” for another related entity to perform its relevant
    activities.    See I.R.C. § 925(c); see also 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.925
    (a)-1T(a)(3) (application of the relevant valuation
    formulas “does not depend on the extent to which the FSC
    performs substantial economic functions beyond those
    required by section 925(c)”); Mazzei, 150 T.C. at 157 (noting
    that, under the FSC regime, a “related supplier was permitted
    to pay the FSC a ‘commission’ for services (relating to an
    export transaction) that were not, in substance, performed by
    the FSC (although the FSC could perform such services if it