Celia Mazzei v. Cir ( 2021 )
[…] Id. § 482.
    Specifically, the shareholders of an export corporation could
    create a commonly controlled FSC and then make “sale[s]
    of export property” to the FSC at hypothetical “transfer
    price[s]” that were fixed by a complex statutory formula
    “regardless of the sales price actually charged.” Id. § 925(a).
    As with the DISC system, the FSC statute required the
    Secretary to issue regulations that would establish
    comparable rules “in the case of commissions, rentals, and
    other income,” id. § 925(b)(1), and the Secretary did so, see,
    e.g., 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.925
    (a)-1T(d)(2). Similar to their DISC
    counterparts, these regulations set forth specific instructions
    for calculating the “maximum commission the FSC may
    charge” the export corporation and the “amount of the
    income that may be earned by the FSC in any year.” 
    Id.
    § 1.925(a)-1T(d)(2)(ii), (iv). Once again, the details of these
    formulas are not relevant here. What matters is that the
    formulas allowed the FSC’s commissions and income to be
    set at artificial levels that did not necessarily correspond to