Mohammed v. Gonzales ( 2005 )
[…] against women and girls and a serious violation of their human rights”).
    Australia, Canada, France, New Zealand, Sweden, and the United King-
    dom all criminalize the practice. See Report on Female Genital Mutilation
    as Required by Conference Report (H. Rept. 106-997) to Pub. L. 106-429
    (Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs Appropria-
    tions Act, 2001) at 25-27.
    MOHAMMED v. GONZALES                          3079
    mutilation of female minors has been prohibited by federal
    law since 1996. See 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) (providing that who-
    ever “knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the
    whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clito-
    ris of another person who has not attained 18 years” shall be
    fined or imprisoned for up to five years). In making such
    mutilation a criminal offense, Congress found that the proce-
    dure “often results in the occurrence of physical and psycho-
    logical health effects that harm the women involved.” Pub. L.