William Hampton v. Pacific Investment Management , 869 F.3d 844 ( 2017 )
[…] requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b) (emphasis added). At the
    time SLUSA was enacted in 1998, language specifying that
    an action could not be “maintained” in federal court had long
    been construed as jurisdictional. So in Bob Jones University
    v. Simon, the Supreme Court held that the Tax Anti-
    Injunction Act’s provision that “no suit [to restrain tax
    collection] . . . shall be maintained in any court” deprived
    district courts of subject-matter jurisdiction. 
    416 U.S. 725
    ,
    749 (1974) (discussing 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a)). And in United
    States v. Dalm, the Court held that the plaintiff’s failure to
    comply with 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a), which provides that “[n]o
    suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the
    recovery of any internal revenue tax” unless certain
    conditions are met, deprived the federal courts of jurisdiction
    to hear her claims. 
    494 U.S. 596
    , 601–02 (1990).
    Where a “long line” of Supreme Court decisions holding
    specific language to be jurisdictional has been “left