Robert Kubiak v. County of Ravalli ( 2022 )
[…] 16             KUBIAK V. COUNTY OF RAVALLI
    The County is correct that “Rule 68 offers of judgment
    are ‘analyzed in the same manner as any contract.’” Miller,
    868 F.3d at 851 (quoting Erdman, 
    926 F.2d at 880
    ). And it
    is also correct that, under Montana law, there must be
    consideration—that is, each party to a contract must “confer
    some legal benefit and/or incur some detriment.” Mont. Pub.
    Emp.’s Ass’n v. Off. of Governor, 
    898 P.2d 675
    , 678 (Mont.
    1995); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-102
     (“It is essential to the
    existence of a contract that there be . . . a sufficient cause or
    consideration.”).
    But offers of judgment differ from ordinary contracts in
    key ways, so we do not import contract law wholesale into a
    Rule 68 analysis. To name one distinction, “‘Rule 68 offers