Reynaldo Gonzalez v. Google LLC ( 2021 )
[…] from liability for all of the Gonzalez Plaintiffs’ non-revenue
    sharing claims, we next address whether, based on the TAC’s
    revenue-sharing theory, the Gonzalez Plaintiffs’ adequately
    allege claims for direct liability and secondary liability under
    the ATA. We address the direct liability claims first.
    13
    The district court dismissed the revenue-sharing claims without
    prejudice for failure to adequately allege proximate cause. The Gonzalez
    Plaintiffs chose not to amend, and a final judgment was subsequently
    entered on that basis.
    50                 GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE
    The civil remedies provision of the ATA, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2333
    (a), “allows any United States national ‘injured in his
    or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of
    international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors or
    heirs,’ to sue in federal court and recover treble damages and
    attorney’s fees.” Fields, 881 F.3d at 743 (quoting § 2333(a)).
    It is undisputed that the Gonzalez Plaintiffs, Taamneh
    Plaintiffs, and Clayborn Plaintiffs are United States nationals.