Reynaldo Gonzalez v. Google LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Id. The Gonzalez Plaintiffs argue that
    Google directly committed acts of international terrorism by
    providing material support for terrorism, providing material
    support for foreign terrorist organizations, and financing
    terrorism in violation of sections 2339A(a), 2339B(a)(1), and
    2339C(c), respectively. They also allege that Google violated
    Executive Order No. 13224, 31 C.F.R. Part 594, and
    
    50 U.S.C. § 1705
    .
    Section 2333(a) is directed to “act[s] of international
    terrorism.” “[I]nternational terrorism” is statutorily defined
    in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2331
    (1). See generally Fields, 881 F.3d at 743
    n.3; Linde v. Arab Bank, PLC, 
    882 F.3d 314
    , 326–27 (2d Cir.
    2018). Acts constituting international terrorism must “appear
    to be intended—(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian
    population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by
    intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a
    government by mass destruction, assassination, or
    kidnapping.” 
    Id.
     § 2331(1)(B).
    The operative Gonzalez complaint contends that Google’s
    conduct qualified as an act of “international terrorism,” citing
    § 2331(1). We conclude their complaint fails to plausibly
    GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE                        51