Reynaldo Gonzalez v. Google LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Campidoglio LLC v. Wells
    Fargo & Co., 
    870 F.3d 963
    , 970 (9th Cir. 2017) (citation
    omitted).
    The civil remedies provision of the ATA, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2333
    (a), allows a United States national who is a victim of
    “an act of international terrorism” to sue for damages in
    federal court. Acts constituting international terrorism
    “involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are
    GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE                      107
    a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any
    State . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2331
    (1)(A). Such acts must “appear
    to be intended . . . (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian
    population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by
    intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a
    government by mass destruction, assassination, or
    kidnapping.” 
    Id.
     § 2331(1)(B).
    1
    The majority acknowledges that Section 230 does not
    shield Google from liability on the revenue sharing claims
    because the allegations are “premised on Google providing
    ISIS with material support by giving ISIS money.” I concur