Reynaldo Gonzalez v. Google LLC ( 2021 )
[…] terrorism. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a). Section 2339B(a)(1) prohibits the
    knowing provision of “material support or resources to a foreign terrorist
    organization.” Id. § 2339B(a)(1). Section 2339C(c) prohibits the
    knowing “conceal[ment] or disguise[] [of] the nature, location, source,
    ownership, or control” of any support, resources, or funds, knowing that
    such “support or resources are to be provided, or . . . were provided, in
    violation of section 2339B.” Id. § 2339C(c). Executive Order No. 13224,
    31 C.F.R. Part 594 and 
    50 U.S.C. § 1705
     generally prohibit providing
    funds, goods, or services to or for the benefit of designated global
    terrorists.
    22                  GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE
    “[I]nternational terrorism” is defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 2331
    (1). Acts of international terrorism “involve violent
    acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the
    criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that
    would be a criminal violation if committed within the
    jurisdiction of the United States or of any State.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2331
    (1)(A). The acts must “appear to be intended—(i) to
    intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the
    policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to
    affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction,
    assassination, or kidnapping.” 
    Id.
     § 2331(1)(B). Finally, the
    acts must “occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction
    of the United States, or transcend national boundaries . . . .”
    Id. § 2331(1)(C).
    In 2016, Congress broadened the scope of ATA liability
    by enacting the Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act
    (JASTA), Pub. L. No. 144-222, 
    130 Stat. 852
     (2016). JASTA
    amended the ATA to include secondary civil liability for “any