Victor Angeles Zamorano v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] considering the availability of voluntary departure, see supra Part II, and
    as discussed below, we lack jurisdiction over the arguments regarding his
    eligibility for DACA, see infra Part III.A.3.
    16                ZAMORANO V. GARLAND
    See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(1); see also Jacinto v. INS, 
    208 F.3d 725
    , 733–34 (9th Cir. 2000). Finally, Zamorano claims that
    these procedural errors violated his constitutional due process
    rights.
    A
    We begin with Zamorano’s claim that the IJ failed to
    discharge his duties under 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11
    . Under this
    regulation, if an alien “expresses fear of persecution or harm
    upon return to any of the countries to which the alien might
    be removed” and “the alien has not previously filed an
    application for asylum or withholding of removal that has
    been referred to the immigration judge by an asylum officer
    in accordance with” a specified regulation, then the IJ must
    (i) “[a]dvise the alien that he or she may apply for asylum in
    the United States or withholding of removal,” (ii) “[m]ake
    available the appropriate application forms,” and
    (iii) “[a]dvise the alien of the privilege” of representation by
    counsel at no expense to the government and of the
    consequences for “knowingly filing a frivolous application
    for asylum.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11
    (c)(1)(i)–(iii). Further, an IJ
    “shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to
    apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter
    [Title 8, Chapter V of the Code of Federal Regulations] and
    shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application
    during the hearing.” 
    Id.
     § 1240.11(a)(2).
    In reviewing claims that an IJ failed to discharge the duty
    to inform the alien of apparent eligibility for relief, we focus
    on two issues. See C.J.L.G. v. Barr, 
    923 F.3d 622
    , 627 (9th
    Cir. 2019) (en banc).