Charles Smith v. Charter Communications, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] The majority did not
    respond expressly to the dissent’s view.
    Three years later, in 1998, the Montana Supreme Court
    applied the Galbreath rule in three separate cases.
    Jarvenpaa, 
    970 P.2d at
    90–91; Bean, 
    965 P.2d at 261
    ;
    McGillen, 
    964 P.2d at
    24–25.
    The next year, in 1999, the Montana legislature amended
    section 39-2-801. The statute no longer requires “a full,
    succinct, and complete statement of the reason” for
    discharge (emphases added); it now requires only “a
    statement of reasons.” 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-801
    (1).
    Moreover, the statute now provides: “A response to the
    demand may be modified at any time and may not limit a
    person’s ability to present a full defense in any action
    brought by the discharged employee.” 
    Id.
     § 39-2-801(3).
    The earlier version of the statute contained no similar
    provision.
    SMITH V. CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS                 13
    The amended statute means that, at least for purposes of
    section 39-2-801, for those employees who receive a letter