Mauricio Flores v. Skywest, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] The statute defines “‘operate aircraft’ and
    ‘operation of aircraft’ [to] mean using aircraft for the purposes of air
    navigation, including—(A) the navigation of aircraft; and (B) causing
    or authorizing the operation of aircraft with or without the right of legal
    control of the aircraft.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 40102
    (a)(35). Although the statute
    does not define “air navigation,” it does define two related terms:
    “navigate aircraft” and “air navigation facility.” “‘[N]avigate aircraft’
    and ‘navigation of aircraft’ include piloting aircraft.” § 40102(a)(33).
    “‘[A]ir navigation facility’... includ[es]—(A) a landing area; (B) a light;
    (C) apparatus or equipment for distributing weather information,
    signaling, radio-directional finding, or radio or other electromagnetic
    communication; and (D) another structure or mechanism for guiding or
    controlling flight in the air or the landing and takeoff of aircraft.” §
    40102(a)(4).
    Elassaad v. Independence Air, Inc., 
    613 F.3d 119
    , 129–30 (3d Cir. 2010). We do
    not “focus extensively” on Elassaad’s treatment of 
    14 C.F.R. § 91.13
    (a) as the
    dissent posits simply because we clarify the Third Circuit’s discussion of