United States v. Craig Orrock ( 2022 )
[…] Mal,
    
    942 F.2d 682
    , 689 (9th Cir. 1991) (“[Section] 7201
    proscribes a single crime—tax evasion—which may be
    accomplished either by evading the assessment of tax or the
    payment of tax.”). To obtain a conviction under § 7201
    under either theory, the government must prove three
    elements: “1) the existence of a tax deficiency,
    8                UNITED STATES V. ORROCK
    2) willfulness, and 3) an affirmative act of evasion or
    affirmative attempt to evade.” See Carlson, 
    235 F.3d at 468
    .
    The statute of limitations for a violation of § 7201 is six
    years. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6531
    (2) (“[T]he period of limitation
    shall be 6 years . . . for the offense of willfully attempting in
    any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment
    thereof[.]”). As with most crimes, the statute of limitations
    on § 7201’s evasion of assessment offense may “begin[] to
    run from the occurrence of the last act necessary to complete
    the offense.” Carlson, 
    235 F.3d at 470
    . Normally the last