Western States Office Fund v. Wpas ( 2022 )
[…] inference that, prior to 2014, the surcharge was a part of an
    employer’s contribution rate. Again, we conclude that this
    inference is unwarranted. See Hawkins, 
    30 F.3d at 1082
    ;
    Schrader, 
    768 F.2d at 1114
    . Given that nothing in ERISA
    supports an interpretation that the surcharge is a component
    of a contribution rate, a more plausible inference is that
    Congress amended the statute to correct—once and for
    all—the type of misinterpretations urged by the Fund.8
    AFFIRMED.
    7
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1085
    (g)(2) (effective December 2014) states:
    (2) Surcharges
    Any surcharges under subsection (e)(7) shall be
    disregarded in determining the allocation of unfunded
    vested benefits to an employer under section 1391 of
    this title and in determining the highest contribution
    rate under section 1399(c) of this title, except for
    purposes of determining the unfunded vested benefits
    attributable to an employer under section 1391(c)(4) of
    this title or a comparable method approved under
    section 1391(c)(5) of this title.
    8
    The Fund also cites legislative history concerning the MPRA to
    supports its interpretation of ERISA as it existed prior to that amendment.
    Even if it were appropriate to examine legislative history in this case,