Western States Office Fund v. Wpas ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    § 1002(3). Article 12 of the CBA requires WPAS to
    contribute pursuant to the multiemployer plan, and describes
    the employer’s “contribution rate” as dollar amount per
    compensable employee hour.              Therefore, the most
    straightforward reading of § 1399(c)(1) is that the “highest
    contribution rate” is the highest dollar amount per
    compensable hour specified in the pension plan.
    14       WESTERN STATES OFFICE FUND V. WPAS
    By contrast, the section for calculating the employer’s
    surcharge, § 1085(e)(7)(A), refers to a “surcharge” that is a
    specified percentage of the contributions required by a plan.
    See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1085
    (e)(7) (“Each employer otherwise
    obligated to make contributions for the initial critical year
    shall be obligated to pay to the plan for such year a surcharge
    equal to 5 percent of the contributions otherwise required
    under the applicable collective bargaining agreement (or
    other agreement pursuant to which the employer
    contributes).”). The surcharge does not increase “the amount,
    degree, etc. of anything in relation to units of something
    else,” and therefore does not constitute a rate or part of a rate.
    Instead, the surcharge required by § 1085 is imposed after the