Western States Office Fund v. Wpas ( 2022 )
[…] further imperiling the plan in a “vicious downward spiral.”
    Connolly, 
    475 U.S. at 216
     (citation omitted). In light of this
    risk, “a plan’s financial troubles could trigger a stampede for
    the exit doors, thereby ensuring the plan’s demise.”
    Milwaukee Brewery, 
    513 U.S. at 417
    .
    In 1980, Congress addressed this problem by amending
    ERISA to hold employers withdrawing from a multiemployer
    pension plan liable for their share of unfunded benefits. See
    Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act (“MPPAA”),
    
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1381
    –1461. Under the MPPAA, when an
    employer withdraws from a multiemployer pension plan, “the
    employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under
    [the amendments] to be the withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C.
    6            WESTERN STATES OFFICE FUND V. WPAS
    § 1381(a). In imposing this liability for the employer’s share
    of unfunded benefits, Congress sought “to discourage