Los Padres Forestwatch v. Usfs ( 2022 )
[…] v. Blackwood, 
    161 F.3d 1208
    , 1214 (9th Cir. 1998) (finding
    the Forest Service’s decision to be arbitrary and capricious
    where the EA “contain[ed] virtually no references to any
    material in support of or in opposition to its conclusions”).
    LOS PADRES FORESTWATCH V. USFS                   21
    B. The Forest Service’s Determination that the
    Project Will “Maintain or Improve” the
    Antimony Roadless Area’s Characteristics Is Not
    Arbitrary and Capricious.
    Appellants further allege that the Forest Service violated
    
    36 C.F.R. § 294.13
     of the Roadless Rule by failing to
    provide “any explanation at all” to establish that the logging
    of 21-inch dbh trees will “maintain or improve one or more
    of the roadless area characteristics as defined in § 294.11.”
    But in this case, the Forest Service has met its obligations
    under State Farm to “articulate a satisfactory explanation for
    its action including ‘a rational connection between the facts
    found and the choice made.’” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
    Co., 
    463 U.S. at 43