Los Padres Forestwatch v. Usfs ( 2022 )
[…] B. The Forest Service’s Determination that No
    Extraordinary Circumstances Prevent its
    Application of CE-6 to the Project Is Not
    Arbitrary and Capricious.
    Even if a proposed project fits within a CE category, the
    Forest Service cannot opt out of further analysis and
    documentation in an EA or EIS unless “there are no
    extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action.”
    
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (a). An “extraordinary circumstance” is a
    circumstance “in which a normally excluded action may
    have a significant environmental effect.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.4
    . 
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (b) provides that:
    (1) Resource conditions that should be
    considered in determining whether
    extraordinary circumstances related to a
    proposed action warrant further analysis
    26         LOS PADRES FORESTWATCH V. USFS
    and documentation in an EA or an EIS
    are:
    (i)     Federally listed threatened or
    endangered species or designated
    critical habitat, species proposed
    for Federal listing or proposed
    critical habitat, or Forest Service
    sensitive species;
    (ii)    Flood plains, wetlands,         or
    municipal watersheds;
    (iii)   Congressionally designated areas,
    such as wilderness, wilderness
    study areas, or national recreation
    areas;
    (iv)    Inventoried roadless area       or
    potential wilderness area;
    (v)     Research natural areas;
    (vi)    American Indians and Alaska
    Native religious or cultural sites;
    and
    (vii)   Archaeological sites, or historic
    properties or areas.
    
    36 C.F.R. § 220.6
    (b).
    In addition to these resource conditions, Appellants
    contend that the Forest Service should have analyzed the
    Project’s impacts to public safety as an additional
    LOS PADRES FORESTWATCH V. USFS                   27