Michael Fuqua v. Charles Ryan , 890 F.3d 838 ( 2018 )
[…] contravened the religious tenet that he not work on his
    religious holiday. RLUIPA requires that if a prisoner
    establishes that the government’s refusal to provide religious
    accommodation substantially interfered with his religious
    exercise, the burden shifts to the government to prove that its
    action was “in furtherance of a compelling governmental
    interest” and was the “least restrictive means of furthering
    that compelling governmental interest.” Warsoldier v.
    Woodford, 
    418 F.3d 989
    , 995 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting
    42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc-1(a), 2000cc-2(b)); see also 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000cc-5 (defining “religious exercise” for the purpose of
    RLUIPA to include “any exercise of religion, whether or not
    compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief”);
    Cutter, 
    544 U.S. at
    725 n.13 (observing that RLUIPA requires
    that prison officials focus their inquiries on “the sincerity of
    a prisoner’s professed religiosity”).
    We do not reach ADOC’s implied argument that it is at