Diego Mendoza-Garcia v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] , 190 (2013).
    The Oregon statute provides that first-degree burglary
    occurs when a person:
    violates [Oregon Revised Statutes section]
    164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if
    in effecting entry or while in a building or in
    immediate flight therefrom the person:
    (a) Is armed with a burglary tool or theft
    device as defined in [Oregon Revised
    Statutes section] 164.235 or a deadly
    weapon;
    (b) Causes or attempts to cause physical
    injury to any person; or
    (c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous
    weapon.
    
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.225
    (1). This statute incorporates
    section 164.215, which criminalizes as second-degree
    10            MENDOZA-GARCIA V. GARLAND
    burglary “enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully in a building
    with intent to commit a crime therein.” 
    Id.
     § 164.215(1).
    In United States v. Cisneros, we held that Oregon first-
    degree burglary is not a categorical match to generic
    burglary because the definition of “building” used in the
    statute includes nonpermanent and immobile structures,