United States v. Randy Shill , 740 F.3d 1347 ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    The statute provides:
    Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of
    interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special
    maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States
    knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any
    individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to
    engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which
    any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or
    attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and
    imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
    18 U.S.C § 2422(b) (emphasis added).
    3
    Oregon Revised Statute § 163.415 reads, in pertinent part: “(1) A
    person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if: (a) The
    person subjects another person to sexual contact and: . . . (B) the victim
    is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age[.]”
    4
    Oregon Revised Statute § 163.435 reads, in pertinent part: “(1) A
    person 18 years of age or older commits the crime of contributing to the
    sexual delinquency of a minor if: (a) Being a male, he engages in sexual
    intercourse with a female under 18 years of age[.]”