United States v. Randy Shill , 740 F.3d 1347 ( 2014 )
[…] had also attempted to contact through Facebook.
    UNITED STATES V. SHILL                            5
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    (b).2 The indictment specified
    that Shill had knowingly attempted to coerce a minor to
    engage in sexual activity for which he could be charged with
    a criminal offense, namely, Sexual Abuse in the Third
    Degree, in violation of Oregon Revised Statute § 163.415,3
    and Contributing to the Sexual Delinquency of a Minor, in
    violation of Oregon Revised Statute § 163.435.4 Both crimes
    are Class A misdemeanors under Oregon law. An attempt to
    commit either crime is also a misdemeanor under Oregon
    law. See Oregon Revised Statute § 161.405(1), (2)(e) (stating
    that “a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when
    the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes
    a substantial step toward commission of the crime,” and that
    2
    The statute provides:
    Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of
    interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special
    maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States
    knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any