Armando Ventura Heredia v. Jefferson Sessions ( 2017 )
[…] 2
    applying to circumstances in which a defendant “fraudulently appropriate[s]
    property which has been entrusted to him.” Cal. Penal Code § 484(a).1
    2. Ventura contends that California infractions are not “convictions”
    pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A) because the factors articulated in Matter of
    Eslamizar, 23 I. & N. Dec. 684 (BIA 2004), render infraction proceedings non-
    criminal proceedings. We disagree. Infractions under California law give rise to
    punishment in the form of fines. See Cal. Penal Code § 19.8(b) (“Except in cases
    where a different punishment is prescribed, every offense declared to be an
    infraction is punishable by a fine not exceeding two hundred fifty dollars ($250)”).
    Additionally, a defendant charged with an infraction may elect to have the
    matter proceed as a misdemeanor, thereby triggering the right to a jury trial and to
    counsel. See California Penal Code § 17(d)(1); see also People v. Smith, 205 Cal.
    App. 4th Supp. 1, 4-5 (2012).