Navajo Nation v. Usdoi ( 2022 )
[…] States and to decide which users within each State would get
    water.” Arizona I, 
    373 U.S. at 580
    .
    In this respect, the Supreme Court’s reasoning in
    Mitchell II is pertinent: just as the statutes and regulations in
    that case gave the Secretary a “pervasive role in the sales of
    timber from Indian lands,” 
    463 U.S. at 219
    , so too do the
    BCPA and other components of the Law of the River confer
    broad authority upon the Secretary to manage and contract
    for Colorado River water, see, e.g., BCPA, 43 U.S.C. § 617d
    (“No person shall have or be entitled to have the use for any
    purpose of the water stored as aforesaid except by contract
    made as herein stated.”). This pervasive control over the
    Colorado River, coupled with the Nation’s Winters rights,
    outlines the scope of Federal Appellees’ trust duties.
    Our holding is consistent with the Supreme Court’s
    decision in United States v. Navajo Nation. Although the