Kelvin Gant v. County of Los Angeles , 594 F. App'x 335 ( 2014 )
[…] Shoyoye v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 
    137 Cal. Rptr. 3d 839
    , 849 (Cal. Ct. App. 2012). Gant did not allege any independent
    coercive acts by the L.A. County defendants. We therefore affirm the district
    court’s order dismissing this claim.
    The L.A. County defendants briefly detained Gant post-arrest, and Gant
    argues they knew or should have known he was falsely imprisoned because his
    fingerprints did not match those of the warrant’s subject. The district court
    concluded that Gant’s false imprisonment claim was barred by California Civil
    Code § 43.55, which states in pertinent part: “[t]here shall be no liability on the
    part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer who makes an
    arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in
    making the arrest acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person
    arrested is the one referred to in the warrant.” Section 43.55 pertains to arresting
    officers, not jail personnel, but Lopez v. City of Oxnard rejected a similar false
    4
    arrest claim against jail personnel. 
    254 Cal. Rptr. 556
    , 560 (Cal. Ct. App. 1989)