Sylvester Hoffart v. Dwd Contractors, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    discretion a district court’s decision to enter an injunction. Hilao v. Estate of
    Marcos, 
    95 F.3d 848
    , 851 (9th Cir. 1996). We review de novo issues of law and
    review for clear error findings of fact. Flatow v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 
    308 F.3d 1065
    , 1069 (9th Cir. 2002). We affirm.
    The district court did not abuse its discretion in granting the defendants’
    motion to stay the enforcement of the judgment obtained against the Estate of Hal
    C. Wiggins. See 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (judgment registered in a district court “shall
    have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where
    registered and may be enforced in like manner”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1) (the law
    of the state in which the federal judgment is registered governs the procedures for
    execution of the judgment).
    The district court properly concluded that the assets and properties allegedly