Nuclear Information & Resource Service v. United States Department of Transportation Research & Special Programs Administration , 457 F.3d 956 ( 2006 )
[…] eral grants of jurisdiction to the district courts.” Carpenter v.
    Dept. of Transp., 
    13 F.3d 313
    , 316 (9th Cir. 1994) (quoting
    Owner-Operators Indep. Drivers Ass’n of Am., Inc. v. Skin-
    ner, 
    931 F.2d 582
    , 589 (9th Cir. 1991)).
    [1] The specific grant of jurisdiction relevant to NIRS’s
    claims against DOT is set forth in the Hobbs Act, which pro-
    vides that courts of appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction
    over actions seeking judicial review of “all final agency
    actions described in section 20114(c) of title 49,” a provision
    of the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (FRSA). 28 U.S.C.
    § 2342(7). Section 20114(c), in turn, provides that “a proceed-
    ing to review a final action of the Secretary of Transportation
    under [Title 49, Subtitle V, Part A] or, as applicable to rail-
    road safety, chapter 51 or 57 of [Title 49] shall be brought in
    the appropriate court of appeals as provided in chapter 158 of
    title 28 [the Hobbs Act].” 49 U.S.C. § 20114(c) (emphasis
    8146     NUCLEAR INFORMATION v. U.S. DOT RESEARCH
    added). The DOT regulations at issue in this case were pro-
    mulgated pursuant to chapter 51 of Title 49, 49 U.S.C.
    §§ 5101-5128, which codifies the HMTA. DOT’s Final Rule