Nuclear Information & Resource Service v. United States Department of Transportation Research & Special Programs Administration , 457 F.3d 956 ( 2006 )
[…] its position, NIRS relies on a draft version of § 20114(c) that
    limited judicial review of HMTA actions in the court of
    appeals to those “applicable solely to railroads.” DOT count-
    ers that applying § 20114(c) to multi-modal actions that
    impact railroad safety is consistent with the plain language of
    the statute and with the section’s purpose and legislative his-
    tory. DOT argues that § 20114(c) is not ambiguous on its face
    and that there is no reason to look beyond the provision’s
    plain meaning to its legislative history.
    [2] We agree with DOT that § 20114(c) is unambiguous;
    however, we refine DOT’s reading of the statute. The statute
    provides that “a proceeding to review a final action of the
    Secretary of Transportation under this part or, as applicable to
    railroad safety, chapter 51 or 57 of this title shall be brought
    in the appropriate court of appeals.” The prepositional phrase
    “as applicable to railroad safety” modifies the noun “chapter
    51.” Thus, a challenge to a final action under Chapter 51, as
    that chapter is applicable to railroad safety, must be brought
    in the courts of appeals. The alternate reading of the statute