Nuclear Information & Resource Service v. United States Department of Transportation Research & Special Programs Administration , 457 F.3d 956 ( 2006 )
[…] U.S. DOT RESEARCH
    2004) (to be codified at 49 C.F.R. pts. 171-78) (“DOT Final
    Rule”). As a result of the amendments, the HMR now defines
    “radioactive material” to mean “any material containing
    radionuclides where both the activity concentration and the
    total activity in the consignment exceed the values specified”
    in the new dose-based tables. 49 C.F.R. § 173.403. In prepar-
    ing its final amendment to the HMR, DOT relied on the Envi-
    ronmental Assessment and Finding of No Significant Impact
    issued by NRC. DOT Final Rule, 69 Fed. Reg. at 3,664; see
    40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(a)(2) (permitting a lead agency to super-
    vise preparation of an Environmental Impact Statement if
    multiple agencies are involved in “a group of actions directly
    related to each other because of their functional interdepen-
    dence”).
    On November 9, 2004, NIRS filed an action in the United
    States District Court for the Northern District of California
    seeking review of DOT’s rulemaking. NIRS alleged that DOT
    violated the National Environmental Protection Act (NEPA)