UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Nathaniel Earl KEYS, Defendant-Appellant , 103 F.3d 758 ( 1996 )
[…] Fed.R.App.P. 34(a) and Ninth Circuit Rule 34-4

    **

    Thomas M. Reavley, Senior United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, sitting by designation

    1

    18 U.S.C. § 113 was amended in 1994 by Public Law 103-322 § 170201(c)(5) to redesignate former subsections (a) to (f) as paragraphs (1) to (6) of subsection (a). 18 U.S.C. § 113(d) is now numbered 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4) (West 1996)

    2

    Keys' daughter was referred to as "Jane Doe" during Keys' prosecution and trial

    3

    The Federal Enclaves Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152, provides:

    Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to Indian Country.

    This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively.

Document Info

Docket Number: 96-10064

Citation Numbers: 103 F.3d 758, 96 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 9008, 96 Daily Journal DAR 14933, 1996 U.S. App. LEXIS 32669

Judges: Choy, Reavley, Leavy

Filed Date: 12/13/1996

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Cited By (22)