Avila v. Holder , 454 F. App'x 618 ( 2011 )
[…] The government cites to an unpublished
    4
    decision by the California Court of Appeal for the Sixth District, which appears to
    rely on the transcript of Avila’s plea proceeding. The opinion states that Avila
    “pleaded guilty to a ‘violation of . . . section 11352(b), as alleged in the complaint
    in count 2 . . . .’” People v. Avila, 
    2010 WL 3623639
     at *2 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010).
    Petitions for review generally are evaluated based on “the record of the
    pleadings, evidence adduced, and proceedings before the agency.”
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2347
    (a). We may consider additional evidence if a party demonstrates
    that “(1) the additional evidence is material; and (2) there were reasonable grounds
    for failure to adduce the evidence before the agency.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2347
    (c).
    Avila’s plea proceeding occurred on January 3, 2002, more than three years before
    the initiation of Avila’s removal proceedings, yet DHS failed to include the plea
    colloquy in Avila’s record of conviction. In a case where DHS submitted “some