Jose Hernandez-Vasquez v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] challenge the denial as to both. Because of Petitioners’ noncompliance with Rule
    28, we could conclude that they have waived any challenge to the Immigration
    Judge’s denial of their CAT claims.
    But even assuming they did not waive their CAT claims, substantial evidence
    supports the Immigration Judge’s denial of those claims. Hernandez-Vasquez was
    never physically harmed, let alone tortured. And although gang members harassed
    3
    his daughters, the agency was not compelled to conclude this rose to the level of
    “torture.” See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(2). Moreover, the harassment was not “inflicted
    by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or
    other person acting in an official capacity.” Garcia-Milian v. Holder, 
    755 F.3d 1026
    ,
    1033 (9th Cir. 2014) (quoting Zheng v. Ashcroft, 
    332 F.3d 1186
    , 1188 (9th
    Cir.2003)); see 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(1).
    PETITION DENIED.
    4