United States v. Clifford Henry, Jr. , 695 F. App'x 213 ( 2017 )
[…] counts and focus on arguing that Henry and Aguirre were not guilty of the most
    serious count. See United States v. Thomas, 
    417 F.3d 1053
    , 1057-59 (9th Cir.
    2005) (holding that it was not Cronic error where defense counsel conceded some
    incontestable counts to “enhance his credibility on counts where the evidence was
    somewhat less clear and the penalties significantly greater”).
    Contrary to Jarrell’s contention, viewing the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the prosecution, there was sufficient evidence to convict him under
    both 
    18 U.S.C. § 1855
     and 
    36 C.F.R. § 261.5
    (c). See Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979). The jury reasonably could have found that Jarrell aided and
    2
    abetted his co-defendants in “set[ting] on fire any timber, underbrush, or grass or
    other inflammable material.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1855
    . Likewise, the jury reasonably
    could have found that Jarrell “[c]aus[ed]” the wildfire. 
    36 C.F.R. § 261.5
    (c).
    The district court did not err by denying Jarrell’s motion to admit statements