Keo Ratha v. Phatthana Seafood Co., Ltd. ( 2022 )
[…] extraterritoriality. See id.
    28            RATHA V. PHATTHANA SEAFOOD
    C
    We next consider Plaintiffs’ claims against Rubicon and
    Wales. Plaintiffs allege that Rubicon and Wales knowingly
    benefitted from Phatthana’s alleged human trafficking and
    forced labor abuses, financially and by accessing a steady
    stream of imported seafood. We conclude that summary
    judgment for these Defendants was appropriate because
    Plaintiffs failed to produce evidence establishing a triable
    issue of Rubicon’s or Wales’s liability under § 1595.
    In § 1595, Congress extended a private right of action to
    victims of substantive violations of the TVPRA, allowing
    them to sue the direct perpetrator and anyone who
    “knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of
    value from participation in a venture which that person knew
    or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of”
    the TVPRA. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1595
    (a). Neither Rubicon nor
    Wales are alleged to have perpetrated any TVPRA violations
    against Plaintiffs. Thus, to withstand Defendants’ motions
    for summary judgment, Plaintiffs needed to present evidence