Keo Ratha v. Phatthana Seafood Co., Ltd. ( 2022 )
[…] We hold that Plaintiffs’ claims
    against Phatthana fail because Phatthana was not “present in
    the United States” at any time relevant to this lawsuit as
    § 1596 requires. Because the success of Plaintiffs’ claims
    against S.S. Frozen depends on the success of their claims
    6
    Defendants do not dispute that Rubicon and Wales were “present
    in” the United States for purposes of the TVPRA but instead, as we
    discuss later, argue that Plaintiffs failed to raise triable issues on the
    merits of their § 1595 claims against these Defendants.
    16              RATHA V. PHATTHANA SEAFOOD
    against Phatthana, Plaintiffs’ claims against S.S. Frozen also
    fail. 7
    The TVPRA, in § 1596, provides for extraterritorial
    jurisdiction over §§ 1581, 1583, 1584, 1589, 1590, and
    1591, when “an alleged offender is present in the United
    States, irrespective of the nationality of the alleged
    offender.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1596
    (a)(2) (emphasis added). What
    it means for “an alleged offender” to be “present in the
    United States” is a question of statutory construction.
    Therefore, we “begin by analyzing the statutory language,