Keo Ratha v. Phatthana Seafood Co., Ltd. ( 2022 )
[…] § 1595 without violating “a fundamental principle of
    statutory interpretation that ‘absent provision[s] cannot be
    supplied by the courts.’” Rotkiske v. Klemm, 
    140 S. Ct. 355
    ,
    360–61 (2019) (alteration in original) (quoting Antonin
    Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation
    of Legal Texts 94 (2012)).
    Moreover, Congress’s decision to impose civil liability
    on those who “benefit” but not those who “attempt to
    benefit” is significant because attempt liability is plainly
    authorized elsewhere in the TVPRA. See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 1594
    (a) (“Whoever attempts to violate section 1581, 1583,
    1584, 1589, 1590, or 1591 shall be punishable in the same
    manner as a completed violation of that section.”). 16 When
    “Congress uses certain language in one part of a statute and
    different language in another, it is generally presumed that
    Congress acts intentionally.” Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v.
    Sebelius, 
    567 U.S. 519
    , 544 (2012). Had Congress intended