Theresa Tailford v. Experian Information Solutions ( 2022 )
[…] dispute that the listed inquiries were “soft inquiries” that by
    definition “cannot be viewed by third parties who request a
    consumer’s credit report” and “cannot be taken into
    consideration in the lending process.” Dismissal Order,
    
    2020 WL 6867157
    , at *4 n.2. Plaintiffs do not contest this
    definition of soft inquiries or argue that the soft inquiries at
    issue were included in consumer reports in the past or
    planned to be included in the future. Soft inquiries are not
    part of Plaintiffs’ “file[s]” under § 1681g(a)(1), and
    therefore do not need to be disclosed.
    Plaintiffs are incorrect in contending that the inquiries
    must be disclosed under § 1681g(a)(3). CRAs must disclose
    “each person (including each end-user identified under
    section 1681e(e)(1) of this title) that procured a consumer
    report.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(3) (emphasis added). A
    prerequisite of a necessary disclosure under that section is
    the actual procurement of a consumer report by an identified
    party. Plaintiffs nowhere allege that Experian actually sent