Theresa Tailford v. Experian Information Solutions ( 2022 )
[…] affiliates), and the date on which employment dates were
    3
    Plaintiffs do not appeal the dismissal of their stand-alone claim
    under § 1681b.
    TAILFORD V. EXPERIAN INFORMATION SOLUTIONS              17
    reported. Experian responds that its § 1681g disclosures
    were in full compliance with the FCRA and that nothing
    required was omitted. For the reasons that follow, we hold
    that none of the information Plaintiffs contend Experian
    failed to include in its § 1681g disclosures is subject to
    disclosure under § 1681g(a)(1), (3) or (5), considered
    individually or in combination.
    A
    Plaintiffs first argue that § 1681g(a)(1) encompasses “all
    information” maintained by a CRA, contending that the
    statutory language, “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file
    at the time of the [§ 1681g] request,” is entitled to “a liberal
    construction in favor of consumers when interpreting the
    FCRA,” and thus includes all the information in Experian’s
    Admin Reports. Experian contends that § 1681g(a)(1)
    cannot and should not be read so broadly. We agree with