Rejuvi Laboratory, Inc. v. Maria Corso ( 2022 )
[…] error.” 
    Id.
    IV. Analysis
    “The validity of a creditor’s claim against the bankruptcy
    estate is governed by the state law in force in the judicial
    district wherein the bankruptcy is proceeding.” In re Hashim,
    
    213 F.3d 1169
    , 1171 (9th Cir. 2000) (citing Grogan v.
    Garner, 
    498 U.S. 279
    , 283 (1991)). In California, the
    Uniform Act governs recognition and enforcement actions
    commenced on or after January 1, 2008. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
    8                IN RE REJUVI LABORATORY
    § 1724(a); Naoko Ohno v. Yuko Yasuma, 
    723 F.3d 984
    , 990
    (9th Cir. 2013).
    Under the Uniform Act, California courts “shall recognize
    a foreign-country judgment” that “[g]rants or denies recovery
    of a sum of money” and that “[u]nder the law of the foreign
    country where rendered, is final, conclusive, and
    enforceable.” 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 1715
    (a), 1716(a).
    There are several exceptions to the Uniform Act’s general
    rule of recognition. As relevant here, a court “shall not
    recognize a foreign-country judgment if . . . [t]he foreign