Lisa Milkovich v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] due, the balance is to be applied to diminish the principal. If
    the payment fall short of the interest, the balance of interest
    is not to be added to the principal so as to produce interest.”);
    Clausing v. Virginia Lee Homes, Inc., 
    384 P.2d 644
    , 647
    (Wash. 1963) (“Installment payments are applied first to
    payment of interest and the remainder, if any, applied to
    payment of principal.”). Plaintiffs therefore must be deemed
    to be the persons who paid that mortgage interest to
    CitiMortgage. See also 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.446-2
    (e)(1) (stating
    the general rule that, when a taxpayer makes a payment on a
    loan that consists of both accrued interest and principal,
    “each payment under [the] loan . . . is treated as a payment
    of interest to the extent of the accrued and unpaid interest
    . . . .”). Moreover, because, under Tufts, Plaintiffs are
    deemed at the short sale to have realized an amount that
    includes all of the discharged nonrecourse debt, including
    the accrued interest, see Allan, 
    856 F.2d at
    1172–73;