Lisa Milkovich v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] liability associated with recourse debt. Consequently, a
    foreclosure involving the forgiveness of recourse debt, for
    tax purposes, is split into two transactions: (1) the transfer of
    the property itself—a transaction in which “the unpaid
    portion [of the loan] is not used to calculate ‘amount
    realized’” on the sale or exchange, 
    id.
     (emphasis added)
    (citation omitted); and (2) a forgiveness of the surviving
    individual liability, which gives rise to “discharge of
    indebtedness” income under I.R.C. § 61(a)(11). See 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.1001-2
    (c), Ex. 8; see also 
    id.
     § 1.1001-2(a)(2)
    (“The amount realized on a sale or other disposition of
    property that secures a recourse liability does not include
    amounts that are . . . income from the discharge of
    indebtedness.”). 5
    The Tax Court’s decision in Simonsen v. Commissioner,
    
    150 T.C. 201
     (2018), further confirms the settled rules
    governing short sales involving nonrecourse encumbrances.
    In Simonsen, the taxpayers successfully negotiated a short
    5