Lisa Milkovich v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] outcome is warranted here based on the fact that, as a result
    of their 2010 bankruptcy discharge, Plaintiffs’ mortgage was
    effectively converted from recourse to nonrecourse. The
    IRS argues that the 2010 bankruptcy discharge’s conversion
    of Plaintiffs’ mortgage to nonrecourse rendered any interest
    payment at the 2011 short sale disallowable under I.R.C.
    10
    Notably, the IRS does not contend that the deductible interest
    payment is allocable to a tax-exempt gain on the sale of Plaintiffs’
    residence, see I.R.C. § 121, thereby triggering I.R.C. § 265(a)(1), which
    disallows otherwise-allowable deductions that are “allocable to one or
    more classes of income . . . wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by
    this subtitle.” (The IRS does argue that § 265(a)(1) applies here, but only
    based on Plaintiffs’ bankruptcy. We address the IRS’s bankruptcy-based
    theory below. See infra at 21–27.) As noted earlier, the IRS did not
    contest Plaintiffs’ assertion that there was a loss on the sale, rather than