Lisa Milkovich v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] recourse to nonrecourse; and (2) that income was exempt
    from taxation under I.R.C. § 108(a)(1)(A), which exempts
    from taxable income any discharge of indebtedness that
    “occurs in a title 11 case.” Neither premise of the IRS’s
    argument is correct, as the plain language of the statute and
    regulations makes clear.
    a
    The IRS is wrong in positing that the conversion of
    Plaintiffs’ mortgage from recourse to nonrecourse gave rise
    to otherwise taxable “income” that was then exempted from
    taxation by operation of § 108(a)(1)(A). As the text of the
    statute makes clear, § 108(a)(1)(A) is only triggered when
    there is an “amount which (but for this subsection) would be
    includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in
    whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer.” I.R.C.
    § 108(a)(1) (emphasis added). Here, however, there is no
    basis for concluding that the 2010 conversion of Plaintiffs’
    mortgage from recourse to nonrecourse gave rise to
    “income” that “but for this subsection”—i.e., but for