Lisa Milkovich v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] b
    There is an alternative and independent reason why
    § 265(a)(1) does not preclude Plaintiffs’ home mortgage
    interest deduction. Even assuming (contrary to the reality)
    that the conversion of Plaintiffs’ mortgage to nonrecourse
    was a taxable event that gave rise to otherwise taxable
    cancellation-of-indebtedness income, the exemption that
    would then apply under § 108(a)(1)(A) does not meet
    § 265(a)(1)’s requirement that the exemption be one that
    “wholly exempt[s]” that “class[] of income” from taxation.
    I.R.C. § 265(a)(1).
    As noted earlier, § 108(a)(1) provides that “[g]ross
    income does not include any amount which (but for this
    subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason
    of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the
    taxpayer if . . . (A) the discharge occurs in a title 11 case.”
    However, § 108(b)(1) provides that “[t]he amount excluded
    from gross income under subparagraph (A) . . . of subsection
    (a)(1) shall be applied to reduce the tax attributes of the
    taxpayer . . . .” Thus, for example, a taxpayer who benefits
    from a § 108(a)(1)(A) exclusion of debt-cancellation income
    13
    The dissent implies that the “monetary gain” attributable to the
    conversion of the loan from recourse to nonrecourse brings this case