Lisa Milkovich v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] hazard” that presents “a threat to the integrity of the Tax Code.” See
    Dissent at 34. These concerns are overwrought. Our analysis avoids a
    converse problem in which the Government simultaneously denies that
    Plaintiffs made any interest payment to CitiMortgage at the short sale
    while treating a portion of the funds received by CitiMortgage as interest
    payments that are then presumptively taxable income as to CitiMortgage.
    The Government, too, “cannot have it both ways.” See id.
    22             MILKOVICH V. UNITED STATES
    § 265(a)(1), which provides that “[n]o deduction shall be
    allowed for . . . [a]ny amount otherwise allowable as a
    deduction which is allocable to one or more classes of
    income . . . wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this
    subtitle.” I.R.C. § 265(a)(1). According to the IRS,
    Plaintiffs’ mortgage interest deduction was precluded under
    this section because (1) Plaintiffs received “income” when
    their bankruptcy discharge converted their mortgage from
    recourse to nonrecourse; and (2) that income was exempt