Lisa Milkovich v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] mortgage from recourse to nonrecourse gave rise to
    “income” that “but for this subsection”—i.e., but for
    § 108(a)—would have been included in Plaintiffs’ taxable
    income.      On the contrary, the applicable Treasury
    regulations squarely refute this contention.
    A change in a debt instrument will be deemed to give rise
    to a potentially taxable exchange of debt instruments only if,
    inter alia, the underlying debt instrument undergoes a
    MILKOVICH V. UNITED STATES                           23
    “significant modification.” 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.1001-3
    (b)
    (emphasis added). 12 A “change (in whole or in part) in the
    recourse nature of the instrument (from recourse to
    nonrecourse or from nonrecourse to recourse) is a
    modification.” 
    Id.
     § 1.1001-3(c)(2)(i); see also id. § 1.1001-
    3(c)(1)(i) (“A modification means any alteration, including
    any deletion or addition, in whole or in part, of a legal right
    or obligation of the issuer or a holder of a debt instrument,
    whether the alteration is evidenced by an express agreement
    (oral or written), conduct of the parties, or otherwise.”). A
    modification, however, is generally deemed to be “a
    significant modification only if, based on all facts and
    circumstances, the legal rights or obligations that are altered
    and the degree to which they are altered are economically
    significant.” Id. § 1.1001-3(e)(1). Amplifying on that
    standard, the regulations specifically address when a
    conversion of a loan from recourse to nonrecourse will be
    deemed to entail a “significant modification.” Id. § 1.1001-
    3(e)(5)(ii). Under those rules, a “modification that changes
    a recourse debt instrument to a nonrecourse debt instrument
    is not a significant modification if [1] the instrument
    continues to be secured only by the original collateral and
    [2] the modification does not result in a change in payment
    expectations.” Id. § 1.1001-3(e)(5)(ii)(B)(2).
    Under the facts as pleaded, the change in Plaintiffs’
    mortgage from recourse to nonrecourse does not meet the
    definition of a significant modification. First, the loan
    continued to be “secured only by the original collateral.”
    
    Treas.